Privacy Policy

We take privacy protection seriously

Last updated

13/04/2018

The Calxa Australia Pty Ltd Websites (Websites) are operated by and on behalf of Calxa Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 92 140 679 849) under the domain names “calxa.com”, “calxa.com.au” and “theinvisibleaccountant.com”, as well as the applications known as Calxa Express, Calxa Premier and The Invisible Accountant (Applications). Calxa understands that privacy is important, to our customers and to the other individuals that we have dealings with. Calxa is committed to compliance with the laws that protect your Personal Information, including the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles. We do not sell our member lists for commercial gain. Our Privacy Policy (Privacy Policy) explains how your Personal Information is treated as you access and interact with these Websites. The practices outlined in this policy are subject to any rights or obligations we may have to handle Personal Information in accordance with the law. Where this Privacy Statement refers to “Personal Information”, it means information which identifies an individual or from which identity can reasonably be ascertained eg. name, address, email address and phone number. We may update this Privacy Policy on the Websites, so we encourage you to check this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any information collected under this current Privacy Policy will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy. After the changes take effect, all new information collected, if any, will be subject to the revised Privacy Policy. In addition to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, there may also be specific and additional privacy provisions that apply to certain sections of these Websites. Because those specific and additional provisions also relate to your privacy protection, we recommend that you review them wherever they appear. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Policy and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions will prevail.

Collection of your Personal Information

The Personal Information we collect via the Websites and Applications includes:

  • Information collected when you sign up for a trial subscription or purchase a subscription;
  • any messages or comments you submit to us via these Websites or to email addresses displayed on these Websites, which may include Personal Information such as name, email address and telephone number;
  • the content of electronic forms you submit via the Websites, for example to make purchases, for enquiries or to provide feedback;
  • information collected when you subscribe to and use Calxa email discussion lists which may include such Personal Information as your name and contact details;
  • You may browse some information-only areas of these Websites without providing any Personal Information, however we may not be able to provide the full range of services through the Applications if we are not provided with the information outlined above.

Use and disclosure of your Personal Information

We respect your privacy and will not share your Personal Information with other individuals or organisations, except in accordance with this policy. Calxa operates through its employees and contractors in providing our services to you and carrying out your requests, and while providing those services we may share your Personal Information with other associated organisations. We may also share your Personal Information with third party service providers including organisations that assist us by providing consulting, information technology, and electronic payment services. In addition to providing our services to you and carrying out your requests, we will only use or disclose the Personal Information we collect about you:

  • for the purposes for which it was collected or related purposes within reasonable expectations, including the identification of collaborative opportunities;
  • where you have consented to its use or disclosure;
  • for IT support purposes;
  • for purposes related to our research, planning, service development, security and risk management;
  • to the extent that we are required or authorised by law to do so.

We may use your Personal Information to provide you with information on Calxa events or products that you may be interested in and that we believe is relevant to you. You can notify us if you do not wish to receive such information at tellmemore@calxa.com.

Data Aggregation

Calxa does not currently aggregate any customer data but may do so in the near future to provide you and our other customers with benchmarks. This information will always be de-personalised and it will not be possible to identify individual businesses from any benchmarking data we provide.

How we handle email and “Contact us” messages

We may preserve the content of any email or “Contact us” or other electronic message that we receive. Any Personal Information contained in those messages will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Privacy Policy. The message content may be monitored by our service providers or our employees for purposes including troubleshooting, compliance auditing and maintenance or where email abuse is suspected.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a web site’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are required to use Calxa’s Subscription services. We use cookies to record current session information, but do not use permanent cookies. You are required to re-log in to access the Customers or Subscriber area after a certain period has elapsed to protect you against others accidentally accessing your account contents.

Third Party Tools

We use a number of third party tools which may collect data about you so that we can improve the services we offer you. Currently these include:

Google Analytics

Our sites use Google Analytics to collect and analyze information about the use of our services. We may use this information, in combination with other information you provide, to improve the services we offer and to improve your experience. Google Analytics may also collect information about the use of other websites, apps and online resources. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners , and may opt-out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Hotjar

Hotjar is “a service that analyzes the online behaviour and voice of website users. We do this by combining both analysis tools and feedback tools. Hotjar gives the owners and operators of a Hotjar Enabled Site the ‘big picture’ of how to improve the end user’s experience and performance of the Hotjar Enabled Site.” Full details of the data we collect using Hotjar, and their privacy policy is available on their website. Note that this information is identified using cookies on your computer and you can prevent this by setting your browser preferences to reject all cookies.

Intercom

We use third-party analytics services to help understand your usage of our services. In particular, we provide a limited amount of your information (such as sign-up date and some personal information like your email address) to Intercom, Inc. (“Intercom”) and utilize Intercom to collect data for analytics purposes when you visit our website or use our product. As a data processor acting on our behalf, Intercom analyzes your use of our website and/or product and tracks our relationship by way of cookies and similar technologies so that we can improve our service to you. For more information on Intercom’s use of cookies, please visit https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#cookie-policy. We may also use Intercom as a medium for communications, either through email, or through messages within our product(s). As part of our service agreements, Intercom collects publicly available contact and social information related to you, such as your email address, gender, company, job title, photos, website URLs, social network handles and physical addresses, to enhance your user experience. For more information on the privacy practices of Intercom, please visit https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#privacy. Intercom’s services are governed by Intercom’s terms of use which can be found at https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#terms. If you would like to opt out of having this information collected by or submitted to Intercom, please contact us.

Links to external websites

This Privacy Policy does not extend beyond these Websites. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices, and we recommend that you read the privacy policy of such sites to familiarise yourself with their respective privacy practices.

Security

We have implemented appropriate measures to protect the security and integrity of your Personal Information. However, you should be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. So, while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us online and you should do so at your own risk. Once any Personal Information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If you make an online financial transfer on these Websites, we take the additional step of using 128-bit encryption technology to protect the security of your Personal Information. Before using these facilities, you should confirm that you are using a web-browser that supports 128-bit encryption. In many web-browsers, you can confirm that your session is encrypted by the appearance of a locked padlock symbol on the foot of the browser.

Data breaches

There has never been any breach of security of our systems or loss of customer data. We will notify any affected customers as soon as is practical if we do ever discover a breach. If a breach involves personal information that is likely to result in serious harm, we have committed to notifying the Australian Information Commissioner of such a breach as soon as practical. Any serious breach affecting customers or your data will be notified at status.calxa.com.

Access to information

If you wish to request access to any Personal Information which we hold about you because of our information collection practices outlined in this Website Privacy Statement, please contact us using the “Contact details” set out below. Please provide as much detail as you can about the information you seek to help us retrieve it.

Contact details

If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, wish to make a query about your Personal Information or complaint about the way in which we have handled your Personal Information, you may contact us as set out below:

tellmemore@calxa.com

Calxa Pty Ltd
711 Flinders Street
TOWNSVILLE CITY, QLD 4810
AUSTRALIA

Updates

We may update this Privacy Policy on the Websites (at https://www.calxa.com/privacy), so we encourage you to check this from time to time. We will make every effort to communicate significant changes either by email, through the Software or in our regular newsletters.  Any information collected under this current Privacy Policy will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy. After the changes take effect, all new information collected, if any, will be subject to the revised Privacy Policy.