Calxa Privacy Policy

The Calxa Websites (Websites) are operated by and on behalf of Calxa Pty Ltd (ABN 61 133 831 026) under the domain names “calxa.com” and “calxa.com.au”. This policy also covers information you disclose to us in the use of the Calxa software (Software).

Calxa understands that privacy is important, to our customers and to the other individuals that we have dealings with. Calxa is committed to compliance with the laws that protect your Personal Information, including the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles. We do not sell our member lists for commercial gain.

This Privacy Policy explains how your Personal Information is treated as you access and interact with these Websites or Software. The practices outlined in this policy are subject to any rights or obligations we may have to handle Personal Information in accordance with the law.

What Personal Information do we collect?

Where this Privacy Statement refers to “Personal Information”, it means information which identifies an individual or from which identity can reasonably be ascertained eg. name, address, email address and phone number.

The Personal Information we collect includes:

  • any messages or comments you submit to us via these Websites or to email addresses displayed on these Websites, which may include Personal Information such as name, email address and telephone number;
  • the content of electronic forms you submit via the Websites, for example to make purchases, for enquiries or to provide feedback;
  • information collected when you subscribe to and use Calxa email discussion lists which may include such Personal Information as your name and contact details;
  • information  you provide when activating the Software;
  • information collected when you purchase our products online.

You may browse some information-only areas of these Websites without providing any Personal Information, however we may not be able to provide the full range of services through the Websites if we are not provided with the information outlined above.

We collect this information so that we can:

  • Provide you and your associates secure access to the Website and Software;
  • Provide you with a valid Tax Invoice for any purchases you make;
  • Assist you with support;
  • Advise you of additional services, events and opportunities that we think may be useful to you.

You can opt out of marketing communications by emailing .

If you store your budgets in our Cloud database, we store your summarised accounting information and your budgets in a Microsoft Azure database, using one of their servers in Australia. Currently the backup of that database is also on a Microsoft Australian server but this may change in the future if we determine that would improve the service we offer you. This policy will be updated in that event.

Access to your Cloud data is  controlled by you and limited to those you invite, with the exception of our Customer Support staff for the purpose of resolving an issue for you.

How do we protect your Personal Information?

We respect your privacy and will not share your Personal Information with other individuals or organisations, except in accordance with this policy.

Your Personal Information is stored in our local database and in our online databases. Access to those databases is restricted to current employees and contractors. Calxa operates through its employees and contractors in providing our services to you and carrying out your requests, and in the course of providing those services we may share your Personal Information with other associated organisations, but only to the minimum extent necessary for them to carry out their delegated roles.

We may also share your Personal Information with third party service providers including organisations that assist us by providing consulting, information technology, and electronic payment services.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a web site's computers and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are required to use Calxa’s Subscriber services.

We use cookies to record current session information, but do not use permanent cookies. You are required to re-log in to access the Customers area after a certain period of time has elapsed to protect you against others accidentally accessing your account contents.

We do not use these cookies to identify you as an individual unless required by law.

Security

We have implemented appropriate measures to protect the security and integrity of your Personal Information. However, you should be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. So, while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us online and you should do so at your own risk.

If you become aware that your password to our Websites or Software has been compromised you can change it yourself at https://your.calxa.com. Our Customer Support team will help if you require assistance with this process.

Once any Personal Information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If you make an online financial transfer on these Websites, we take the additional step of using 128-bit encryption technology to protect the security of your Personal Information. Before using these facilities, you should confirm that you are using a web-browser that supports 128-bit encryption. In many web-browsers, you can confirm that your session is encrypted by the appearance of a locked padlock symbol on the foot of the browser. We do not store any credit card or banking information in our own systems.

Data Aggregation

Some accounting software providers aggregate customer data to provide benchmarking and statistical analysis. Calxa does not currently aggregate any customer data. If this policy ever changes, we will notify you and give you an opportunity to opt out of any aggregation.

Links to external websites

This Privacy Policy does not extend beyond these Websites. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices, and we recommend that you read the privacy policy of such sites to familiarise yourself with their respective privacy practices.

Access to your information

If you wish to request access to any Personal Information which we hold about you, please contact us using the "Contact details" set out below. Please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it.

Contact details

If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, wish to make a query about your Personal Information or complaint about the way in which we have handled your Personal Information, you may contact us as set out below:

Email:   

By Post: PO Box 2341, TOWNSVILLE QUEENSLAND, AUSTRALIA, 4810

Updates

We may update this Privacy Policy on the Websites (at http://www.calxa.com/privacy), so we encourage you to check this from time to time. We will make every effort to communicate significant changes either by email, through the Software or in our regular newsletters.  Any information collected under this current Privacy Policy will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy. After the changes take effect, all new information collected, if any, will be subject to the revised Privacy Policy.